CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9101.11.80

Mr. Vincent Bowen
Law Offices of Vincent Bowen
61 North Quaker Lane
Alexandria, Virginia 22304

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch from France

Dear Mr. Bowen:

In your letter dated October 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Richemont North America, Inc. dba Van Cleef & Arpels. Article # VCARO4F300 is a wrist watch named Pavot Mysterieux. The wrist watch has an 18 carat gold case and bracelet adorned with genuine rubies and diamonds creating an elaborate flower design. It has a mother of pearl dial and battery operated analog quartz movement with five jewels. The applicable subheading for the Pavot Mysterieux, article # VCARO4F300, will be 9101.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; other. The rate of duty will be 87 cents each plus 6.25 percent on the case and strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division